2024年考研英语二真题和答案
Section IUse of English
第一部分 英语运用
Your social life is defined as “the activities you do with other people, for pleasure, when you are not working”. It is important to have a social life, but what is right for one person won't be right for another. Some of us feel energized by spending lots of time with others, __1__some of us may feel drained, even if it's doing something we enjoy.
“社交生活”被定义为“你在非工作时与他人共同从事的娱乐活动”。拥有社交生活固然重要,但适合一个人的方式未必适合另一个人。有些人通过大量社交获得能量,而另一些人则可能感到精疲力竭——即使参与的是自己喜爱的活动。
【空白处 1 填入“而”,形成“有些人……,而另一些人……”的对比结构,突出个体差异。】
This is why finding a 2 in your social life is key. Spending too much time on your own, not 3 others, can make you feel lonely and 4 . Loneliness is known to impact on your mental health and 5 a low mood. Anyone can feel lonely at any time. This might be especially true if, 6 , you are working from home and you are 7 on the usual social conversations that happen in an office. Other life changes also 8 periods of loneliness too, such as retirement, changing job or becoming a parent.
这正是为什么在社交生活中找到平衡至关重要。过度独处、不与他人接触会让人感到孤独和脱节。众所周知,孤独感会影响心理健康,并导致情绪低落。任何人都可能在任何时候感到孤独。例如,居家办公时错过办公室日常社交互动的情况尤为明显。其他生活变化也可能引发孤独感,比如退休、换工作或成为父母。
It's important to recognize these feelings on loneliness. There are ways to 9 a social life, but it can feel overwhelming 10. It’s a great ideal to start by thinking about hobbies you enjoy. You can then find groups and activities related to those where you will be able to meet 11 people. There are groups aimed at new parents, at those who want to 12 a new sport for the first time, or networking events for those in the same profession to meet up and 13 ideas.
意识到孤独感的存在至关重要。虽然重建社交生活的方法有很多,但起初可能会让人不知所措。最佳策略是从你感兴趣的兴趣爱好入手,寻找相关的社群和活动,这样你就能遇到志同道合的人。有针对新手父母的互助小组,有适合初次尝试某项运动的同好团体,也有同行交流想法的职业社交活动。
On the other hand, it is 14 possible to have too much of a social life. If you feel like you're always doing something and there is never any 15 in your calendar for downtime, you could suffer social burnout or social 16 .We all have our own social limit and it's important to recognize when you're feeling like it's all too much. Low mood, low energy, irritability and trouble sleeping could all be 17 of poor social health. Make sure you 18 some time in your diary when you're 19 for socialising and use this time to relax, 20 and recover.
另一方面,社交生活也可能过度。如果你总觉得日程排满、毫无喘息空间,就可能遭遇社交倦怠或社交疲劳。每个人都有自己的社交极限,当感到不堪重负时,及时觉察至关重要——情绪低落、精力不足、易怒和睡眠问题都可能是社交健康失衡的信号。务必在日程表中预留一些“社交勿扰”时间,用于放松、休息和恢复精力。
1. | A. because因为 | B. unless除非 |
C. whereas然而 | D. until直到 | |
2. | A. contrast对比 | B. balance平衡 |
C. link链接 | D. gap差距/缺口 | |
3. | A. seeing看见 | B. pleasing取悦 |
C. judging判断 | D. teaching教学 | |
4. | A. misguided被误导的 | B. surprised惊讶的 |
C. spoiled腐败的 | D. disconnected脱节的 | |
5. | A. contribute to有助于 | B. rely on依靠 |
C. interfere with干扰 | D. go against违背/反对 | |
6. | A.in fact事实上 | B. of course当然 |
C. for example例如 | D. on average平均而言 | |
7. | A. cutting back削减 | B. missing out错过 |
C. breaking in闯入/磨合 | D. looking down俯视/轻视 | |
8. | A. shorten缩短 | B. trigger引发 |
C. follow跟随 | D. interrupt打断 | |
9. | A. assess评估 | B. interpret解释 |
C. provide提供 | D. regain重新获得 | |
10. | A.at first起初 | B.in turn依次/轮流/反过来 |
C. on time准时 | D.by chance偶然地 | |
11. | A. far-sighted有远见的 | B. strong-willed意志坚定的 |
C. kind-hearted善良的 | D. like-minded志同道合的 | |
12. | A. try尝试 | B. promote促进/晋升 |
C. watch观察 | D. describe描述 | |
13. | A. test测试 | B. share分享 |
C. accept接受 | D. revise复习/修改 | |
14. | A. already已经 | B. thus因此 |
C. also也 | D. only仅仅 | |
15. | A. visit访问 | B. order顺序/命令 |
C. space空间 | D. boundary边界 | |
16. | A. fatigue疲劳 | B. criticism批评 |
C. injustice不公正 | D. dilemma困境 | |
17. | A. sources来源 | B. standards标准 |
C. signs迹象 | D. scores分数 | |
18. | A. take over接管 | B. wipe off擦除 |
C. add up合计/合理 | D. mark out划出/区分 | |
19. | A. ungrateful忘恩负义的 | B. unavailable不可用的 |
C. responsible负责任的 | D. regretful后悔的 | |
20. | A. react反应 | B. repeat重复 |
C. return返回 | D. rest休息 |
答案 | 1.C | 2.B | 3.A | 4.D | 5.A | 6.C | 7.B | 8.B | 9.D | 10.A |
11.D | 12.A | 13.B | 14.C | 15.C | 16.A | 17.C | 18.D | 19.B | 20.D |
Section IIReading Comprehension
第二部分 阅读理解
Text 1
第一篇文章
In her new book Cogs and Monsters: What Economics Is, and What It Should Be, Diane Coyle, an economist at Cambridge University, argues that the digital economy requires new ways of thinking about progress. “Whatever we mean by the economy growing, by things getting better, the gains will have to be more evenly shared than in the recent past,” she writes. “An economy of tech millionaires or billionaires and gig workers, with middle-income jobs undercut by automation, will not be politically sustainable.”
剑桥大学经济学家黛安·科伊尔在其新书《齿轮与怪物:经济学的现状与未来》中指出,数字经济需要以新的思维方式定义进步。她写道:“无论经济增长或社会改善如何定义,收益分配必须比过去更均衡。一个由科技富豪、零工劳动者组成,且中产岗位被自动化侵蚀的经济体,在政治上不可持续。”
【科伊尔批判传统经济学将人视为机械“齿轮”(自利、理性的独立主体),而数字经济更像动态复杂的“怪物”,其发展受算法、数据和社会因素多重影响,需重构理论框架。
中国政策亦强调数字经济需与实体经济融合,避免技术垄断导致的“赢者通吃”。
科伊尔警告,若技术红利集中于少数科技巨头(如硅谷),而中产岗位被自动化取代,将加剧不平等并引发社会动荡。
类似地,中国提出“共同富裕”目标,通过数据要素市场化改革(如建立数据交易所)促进共享发展。
书中指出,AI和自动化虽提升生产率,但若缺乏配套政策(如技能培训),可能扩大“零工经济”与高收入群体的鸿沟。
中国通过“数字赋能”传统产业(如制造业智能化)平衡效率与就业,例如“AI+制造”创造新岗位。】
Improving living standards and increasing prosperity for more people will require greater use of digital technologies to boost productivity in various sectors, including health care and construction, says Coyle. But people can't be expected to embrace the changes if they're not seeing the benefits—if they're just seeing good jobs being destroyed.
科伊尔指出:"要提升更多人的生活水平和繁荣程度,就必须在医疗、建筑等多个领域更广泛地应用数字技术以提高生产力。但如果人们只看到优质工作岗位被摧毁,而未能从中获益,就不能指望他们会欣然接受这些变革。"
In a recent interview, Coyle said she fears that tech's inequality problem could be a roadblock to deploying AI. “We're talking about disruption,” she says. “These are transformative technologies that change the ways we spend our time every day, that change business models that succeed.”To make such “tremendous changes,” she adds, you need social buy-in.
在近期的一次访谈中,科伊尔表示担忧科技不平等问题可能阻碍AI技术的推广。她指出:"我们谈论的是一场颠覆性变革。这些技术将彻底改变我们的日常生活方式,重塑成功的商业模式。"她补充道,要实现如此"巨大的变革",必须获得社会的广泛认同。
【科伊尔警告,若AI技术红利集中于少数科技巨头或发达地区(如美国15个城市占据全美AI能力的三分之二),而普通劳动者因自动化失业,将引发社会抵制,最终拖累技术落地。
类似地,联合国报告指出AI可能加剧全球不平等,发展中国家因技术资源匮乏更难受益。
科伊尔强调,技术变革需公众支持,否则可能因"算法偏见"或"数据垄断"激化矛盾。
实践路径包括:
«透明度:公开AI决策逻辑(如欧盟《AI法案》要求算法可解释性。)
«共治机制:通过政策引导企业共享技术红利(如中国"东数西算"工程促进区域资源均衡。)】
Instead, says Coyle, resentment is simmering among many as the benefits are perceived to go to elites in a handful of prosperous cities.
科伊尔指出,现实情况恰恰相反——当技术红利被认为仅流向少数繁荣城市的精英阶层时,民众的不满情绪正在持续发酵。
【"resentment is simmering"译为"不满情绪持续发酵",通过烹饪隐喻(simmer原意为"文火慢炖")生动体现矛盾积累的过程。
"a handful of prosperous cities"特指旧金山、波士顿等科技中心城市,这些地区集中了全美38%的科技岗位和2/3的AI资源,形成"赢者通吃"格局。
中国同样面临类似挑战,需通过"东数西算"等政策协调区域数字资源配置。
"benefits... go to elites"揭示技术垄断的结构性问题,与科伊尔批判的"科技富豪-零工劳动者"二元经济模式相呼应。
斯坦福研究显示,AI可能进一步拉大收入差距,尤其威胁中等技能岗位。】
According to the Brookings Institution, a short list of eight American cities that included San Francisco, San Jose, Boston, and Seattle had roughly 38%of all tech jobs by 2019. New AI technologiesare particularly concentrated: Brookings's Mark Muro and Sifan Liu estimate that just 15 cities account for two-thirds of the AI assets and capabilities in the United States.
布鲁金斯学会数据显示,截至2019年,全美38%的科技岗位集中分布在包括旧金山、圣何塞、波士顿和西雅图在内的8个城市。而人工智能技术的集中度更为显著——该机构学者马克·穆罗(Mark Muro)和刘思凡(Sifan Liu)估算,美国仅15个城市便占据了全国AI资产与技术能力的三分之二。
【旧金山、西雅图等5个城市在2005-2017年间贡献了全美90%的高科技岗位增长,形成"超级明星城市"现象。
类似现象存在于中国京津冀城市群,其数字经济规模占全国21%,凸显"马太效应"。】
The dominance of a few cities in the invention and commercialization of AI means that geographical disparities in wealth will continue to soar. Not only will this foster political and social unrest, but it could, as Coyle suggests, hold back the sorts of AI technologies needed for regional economies to grow.
科伊尔指出,少数城市对人工智能发明和商业化的垄断,意味着地区间的财富差距将持续加剧。这不仅会滋生政治与社会动荡,更可能阻碍区域经济增长所需的关键AI技术发展。
Part of the solution could lie in somehow loosening the stranglehold that Big Tech has on defining the AI agenda. That will likely take increased federal funding for research independent of the tech giants.
部分解决方案可能在于打破科技巨头对AI发展议程的垄断控制,而这很可能需要增加联邦政府对独立于科技巨头之外的研究项目的资助。
【联邦资助独立研究可避免私营企业的商业利益扭曲技术伦理,如欧盟通过《数字市场法》强制开放核心数据接口。】
A more immediate response is to broaden our digital imaginations to conceive of AI technologies that don't simply replace jobs but expand opportunities in the sectors that different parts of the country care most about, like health care, education, and manufacturing.
更迫切的应对之策是拓宽我们的数字想象力,构想出不仅能替代岗位、更能拓展机遇的人工智能技术,聚焦于医疗、教育、制造业等各地区最关切的领域。
21.Coyle argues in her new book that economic growth should _____.
A. give rise to innovations
B. diversity career choices
C. benefit people equally
D.be promoted forcefully
21. 科伊尔在其新书中主张,经济增长应当_____。
A. 催生创新
B. 多样化职业选择
C. 平等惠及民众
D. 被强力推动
22. According to Paragraph 2, digital technologies should be used to _____.
A. bring about instant prosperity
B. reduce people's workload
C. raise overall work efficiency
D. enhance cross-sector cooperation
22. 根据第二段,数字技术应被用于_____。
A. 带来即时繁荣
B. 减少工作量
C. 提升整体工作效率
D. 加强跨部门合作
23. What does Coyle fear about transformative technologies?
A. They may affect work-life balance.
B. They may be impractical to deploy.
C. They may incur huge expenditure.
D. They may be unwelcome to the public.
23. 科伊尔对变革性技术的担忧是什么?
A. 可能影响工作与生活的平衡
B. 可能难以部署
C. 可能耗费巨大
D. 可能不受公众欢迎
24. Several American cities are mentioned to show _____.
A. the uneven distribution of Al technologies in the US
B. the disappointing prospect of tech jobs in the US
C. the fast progress of US regional economics
D. the increasing significance of US AI assets
24. 提及美国多个城市是为了说明_____。
A. 美国AI技术分布不均
B. 美国科技就业前景黯淡
C. 美国区域经济快速发展
D. 美国AI资产日益重要
25. With regard to Coyle’s concern, the author suggest________.
A. raising funds to start new AI projects
B. encouraging collaboration in AI research
C. guarding against the side effects of AI
D. redefining the role of AI technologies
25. 针对科伊尔的担忧,作者建议_____。
A. 筹资启动新AI项目
B. 鼓励AI研究合作
C. 防范AI的副作用
D. 重新定义AI技术的角色
答案 | 21.C | 22.C | 23.D | 24.A | 25.D |
Text 2
第二篇文章
The UK is facing a future construction crisis because of a failure to plant trees to produce wood, Confor has warned. The forestry and wood trade body has called for urgent action to reduce the country's reliance on timber imports and provide a stable supply of wood for future generations. Currently only 20 per of the UK's wood requirement is home-grown while it remains the second-largest net importer of timber in the world.
英国正面临未来的建筑危机,原因是未能种植足够树木以生产木材,Confor警告称。该林业与木材贸易机构呼吁采取紧急行动,减少国家对木材进口的依赖,并为后代提供稳定的木材供应。目前英国仅20%的木材需求由国内生产,同时仍是全球第二大木材净进口国。
【英国长期忽视国内木材生产投资,导致本土供应仅能满足20%需求,严重依赖进口。
政府虽推出植树激励政策(如2019年承诺年种植3万公顷林地),但实际进展缓慢,截至2023年仅完成不到1.4万公顷。
建筑行业风险:木材短缺可能推高成本并延缓建设进度。
生态与气候:森林覆盖率不足加剧碳减排压力,同时水泥覆盖等替代方案进一步破坏生态平衡(如洪水风险)。】
Coming at a time of fresh incentives from the UK government for landowners to grow more trees, the trade body says these don't go far enough and fail to promote the benefits of planting them to boost timber supplies.“Not only are we facing a carbon crisis now, but we will also be facing a future construction crisis because of a failure to plant trees to produce wood.” said Stuart Goodall, chief executive of Confor. “For decades we have not taken responsibility for investing in our domestic wood supply, leaving us exposed to fluctuating prices and fighting for future supplies of wood as global demand rises and own supplies fall.”
尽管英国政府近期推出了鼓励土地所有者种植更多树木的新激励措施,但行业机构Confor指出,这些政策仍远远不够,且未能充分宣传植树对增加木材供应的益处。
Confor首席执行官斯图尔特·古多尔(Stuart Goodall)表示:"我们不仅正面临当前的碳危机,未来还将因未能种植足够的树木生产木材而遭遇建筑危机。数十年来,我们一直未能承担起投资国内木材供应的责任,导致我们易受价格波动影响,并在全球需求上升而自身供应下降的情况下,不得不为未来的木材供应而苦苦挣扎。"
【英国政府近年推出多项植树计划(如《英格兰树木行动计划》和"河道林"河岸造林项目),旨在通过税收优惠和绿色金融(如2021年设立的"影响基金")吸引私人投资。
但Confor认为,这些措施缺乏对木材供应链的长期规划,且未明确量化植树对建筑业的直接效益。
英国80%的木材依赖进口,2022年木材贸易赤字高达115亿英镑,供应链易受疫情、脱欧及国际局势冲击。
世界银行预测2050年全球木材需求将增长两倍,而英国国内林地面积不足(森林覆盖率仅13%,欧盟平均为38%)进一步加剧危机。】
The UK has ideal conditions for growing wood to build low-carbon homes and is a global leader in certifying that its forests are sustainably managed, Confor says. While around three quarters of Scottish homes are built from Scottish timber, the use of home-grown wood in England is only around 25 percent. The causes of the UK’s current position are complex and range from outdated perceptions of productive forestry to the decimation of trees by gray squirrels. It also encompasses significant hesitation on behalf of farmers and other landowners to invest in longer-term planting projects.
Confor指出,英国拥有种植木材以建造低碳住宅的理想条件,并且在森林可持续管理认证方面处于全球领先地位。然而,苏格兰约75%的房屋采用本土木材建造,而英格兰这一比例仅为25%左右。造成英国当前局面的原因复杂多样:既包括对生产性林业的过时认知,也涉及灰松鼠对树木的大规模破坏,同时还反映出农民和其他土地所有者对投资长期植树项目的显著犹豫。
【苏格兰 vs 英格兰:苏格兰通过政策倾斜(如《苏格兰林业战略2023》)推动本土木材使用,其高比例(75%)得益于政府补贴和产业链整合;而英格兰因农业优先政策(如《环境土地管理计划》更侧重粮食生产)导致木材种植激励不足。
认证优势与实际落差:尽管英国森林管理委员会(FSC)认证覆盖率高,但小规模林地所有者因认证成本高(约每公顷£50-£100)和回报周期长(针叶林需25-40年)而缺乏动力。
灰松鼠每年破坏约£40万棵幼树,尤其危害橡树和山毛榉等优质建材树种,加剧供应短缺。
传统观点认为林业收益低(年均回报率仅2-3%),且农民担忧土地用途限制(如《生物多样性净增益》政策可能压缩经济林面积)。
长期项目融资难,银行对林业贷款审批严格,而政府“绿色金融”更多流向可再生能源而非林业。
尽管英国推出《建筑木材路线图》(TiC)鼓励低碳建材使用,但未明确将本土木材采购纳入公共建筑标准(如仅建议“优先考虑”而非强制)。
进口依赖(80%木材靠进口)导致价格敏感,2022年贸易赤字达115亿英镑,削弱本土种植竞争力。】
While productive tree planting can deliver real financial benefits to rural economies and contribute to the UK's net-zero strategy, the focus of government support continues to be on food production and rewinding and planting of native woodland solely for biodiversity. Goodall add: “While food production and biodiversity health are clearly of critical importance, we need our land to also provide secure supplies of wood for construction, manufacturing and contribute to net zero.”
尽管生产性植树能为农村经济带来实际经济效益,并助力英国实现净零排放战略,但政府支持的重点仍集中在粮食生产以及仅为生物多样性目的而进行的"再野化"和原生林地种植上。古多尔补充道:"粮食生产和生物多样性健康固然至关重要,但我们同样需要土地为建筑、制造业提供稳定的木材供应,并为净零目标作出贡献。"
【英国政府当前政策(如《环境土地管理计划》)优先保障粮食安全与生态恢复,林业补贴多流向非生产性林地(如原生树种混交林),而经济林(如速生针叶林)的扶持不足。
苏格兰通过经济林项目(如 Sitka spruce 种植)每年创造£19亿产值,但英格兰因政策限制未能复制此模式。
政府更青睐"永久性森林"(碳储存优先),但Confor指出,可持续采伐的循环林业(种植-采伐-再利用)长期碳效益更高,且能同步满足建材需求。】
While the UK government has stated its ambition for more tree planting, there has been little action on the ground. Confor is now calling for much greater impetus behind those aspirations to ensure we have enough wood to meet increasing demand.
尽管英国政府已提出增加植树造林的宏伟目标,但实际进展寥寥。Confor(英国林业与木材贸易协会)现呼吁政府为这些目标注入更强动力,以确保拥有足够木材满足日益增长的需求。
26. It can be learned from Paragraph 1 that UK need to____.
A. increase its domestic wood supply
B. reduce its demand for timber
C. lower its wood production costs
D. lift its control on timber imports
26.从第一段可以得知,英国需要____。
A. 增加国内木材供应
B. 减少木材需求
C. 降低木材生产成本
D. 放松对木材进口的管制
27. According to Confor, the UK government’s fresh incentives______.
A. can hardly address a construction crisis
B. are believed to come at a wrong time
C. seem to be misleading for landowners
D. will be too costly to put into practice
27.根据Confor的观点,英国政府的新激励措施______。
A. 难以解决建筑危机
B. 被认为出台时机不当
C. 似乎对土地所有者具有误导性
D. 实施成本过高
28. The UK’s exposure to fluctuating wood prices is a result of________.
A. the government's inaction on timber imports
B. inadequate investment in growing wood
C. the competition among timber traders at home
D. wood producers' motive to maximize profits
28.英国受木材价格波动影响的原因是________。
A. 政府对木材进口不作为
B. 木材种植投资不足
C. 国内木材贸易商之间的竞争
D. 木材生产商追求利润最大化
29. Which of the following causes the shortage of wood supply in the UK?
A. Excessive timber consumption in construction
B. Unfavorable conditions for growing wood
C. Outdated technologies of the wood industry
D. Farmers' unwillingness to plan trees
29.以下哪项导致英国木材供应短缺?
A. 建筑行业过度消耗木材
B. 木材种植条件不利
C. 木材产业技术落后
D. 农民不愿种植树木
30. What does Goodall think the UK government should do?
A. Subsidize the building of low-carbon homes.
B. Pay greater attention to boosting rural economies.
C. Provide more support for productive tree planting.
D. Give priority to pursuing its net-zero strategy.
30.Goodall认为英国政府应该怎么做?
A. 补贴低碳住宅建设
B. 更加重视提振农村经济
C. 为生产性植树提供更多支持
D. 优先推进净零排放战略
答案 | 26.A | 27.A | 28.B | 29.D | 30.C |
Text 3
第三篇文章
One of the biggest challenges in keeping unsafe aging drivers off the road is convincing them that it is time to turn over the keys “It is a complete life-changer” when someone stops-or is forced to stop -driving, said former risk manager Anne M. Menke.
"让不安全的老年驾驶员离开道路的最大挑战之一,是说服他们该交出车钥匙了。当一个人停止——或被迫停止——驾驶时,这完全改变了他们的生活。"前风险经理安妮·M·门克说道。
【英国目前对70岁以上驾驶员采取"自我声明"制度,每三年续证时只需自行申报健康状况,无需强制体检或路考。但2025年新提案拟引入强制性视力检测,未通过者将被禁止驾驶,这与门克提到的"被迫停止驾驶"情境直接相关。
门克强调的"说服困难"反映在:
«身份认同:驾驶能力常与独立性挂钩,英国64%的老年受访者认为放弃驾照等于丧失自主权。
«替代方案不足:尤其农村地区公共交通匮乏,加剧抵抗情绪。】
“The American Medical Association advises physicians that in situations where clear evidence of substantial driving impairment implies a strong threat to patient and public safety, and where the physician's advice to discontinue driving privileges is ignored, it is desirable and ethical to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles,” Menke wrote. “Some states require physicians to report, others allow but do not mandate reports, while a few consider a report breach of confidentiality. There could be liability and penalties if a physician does not act in accordance with state laws on reporting and confidentiality,” she counseled.
美国医学会建议医生:当存在明确证据表明患者存在严重驾驶障碍、对患者和公共安全构成重大威胁,且患者无视医生关于停止驾驶的建议时,通知机动车管理局是必要且符合医德的。"门克写道,"有些州强制要求医生上报,有些州允许但不强制,少数州则认为上报违反保密原则。如果医生未遵守所在州关于上报和保密的法律规定,可能要承担法律责任并面临处罚。"她补充道。
【"双重代理困境":医生既要维护患者权益(保密义务),又要履行公共安全责任(报告义务),美国医学会通过《医疗伦理准则》第8.2条试图平衡这一矛盾。
典型案例:2018年加州某医生因未报告阿尔茨海默症患者致其引发致命车祸,被判处200万美元赔偿。
支持方:强制报告使加州高风险老年司机事故率下降19%;
反对方:可能导致患者隐瞒症状,研究显示28%的癫痫患者因担心驾照被吊销而回避就医。】
Part of the problem in keeping older drivers safe is that the difficulties are addressed piecemeal by different professions with different focuses, including gerontologists, highway administration officials, automotive engineers and others, said gerontologist Elizabeth Dugan. “There's not a National Institute of Older Driver Studies,”, she said. “We need better evidence on what makes drivers unsafe and what can help,” said Dugan
老年病学家伊丽莎白·杜根指出,保障老年驾驶员安全的部分困境在于,不同专业领域(包括老年病学家、公路管理局官员、汽车工程师等)各自为政地处理这一问题,且关注点分散。"我们没有一个国家级的老年驾驶员研究中心,"她表示,"我们需要更有力的证据来证明什么因素会导致驾驶不安全,以及哪些措施能有效改善。"
【杜根强调的"各自为政"现象反映出现行安全体系的结构性缺陷。例如:
老年医学界关注认知衰退检测标准(如蒙特利尔认知评估量表应用);
交通工程界侧重道路适老化改造(如扩大交通标志字体);
汽车制造业研发防碰撞系统却忽视老年用户操作习惯。
美国目前仅有分散的地方性研究机构(如密歇根大学交通研究所),缺乏类似"国家儿童健康与人类发展研究所"的专职机构统筹老年驾驶研究。
欧盟通过"Agile"项目整合22国数据建立老年驾驶风险模型,而美国同类数据仍依赖保险公司零散统计。
杜根的呼吁直指需建立跨学科研究框架,例如将临床医学指标(如视敏度下降速度)与车辆工程参数(制动反应延迟)关联分析。
可参考日本"银发驾驶员支持中心"模式,联合医疗机构、车企和交管部门开发综合评估工具。】
One thing that does seem to work is requiring drivers to report in person for license renewal. Mandatory in-person renewal was associated with a 31 percent reduction in fatal crashes involving drivers 85 or older, according to one study. Passing vision tests also produced a similar decline in fatal crashes for those drivers, although there appeared to be no benefit from combining the two.
一项确实有效的措施是要求驾驶员亲自到场办理驾照更新手续。研究表明,强制要求85岁及以上高龄驾驶员亲自更新驾照,可使该群体涉及的致命交通事故减少31%。通过视力测试也能带来类似幅度的致命事故减少,但将这两种措施结合使用似乎并未产生额外效果。
【视力测试的独立效果(约30%事故降幅)说明感官功能是关键风险指标,但叠加亲自更新流程未体现协同效应,可能因两者检测维度重叠(如视力问题在面审时已部分暴露)
日本采用"认知功能检查+实车驾驶测试"的复合评估体系,事故率降幅达42%,表明多维检测需差异化设计才能增效。
英国现行"自我声明"制度被批评缺乏实质审核,研究显示其高龄驾驶员事故率比强制面审国家高19%。】
Many older drivers don't see eye doctors or can't afford to. Primary care providers have their hands full and may not be able to follow through with patients who have trouble driving because they can't turn their heads or remember where they are going—or have gotten shorter and haven't changed their seat setting sufficiently to reach car pedals easily.
许多老年驾驶员从不看眼科医生,或无力承担检查费用。基层医疗提供者已不堪重负,可能无暇跟进那些存在驾驶障碍的患者——他们或许无法转头观察路况、记不清目的地,或因身高缩水却未调整座椅位置导致踩踏板困难。
【美国65岁以上人群中有23%因医保覆盖不足或交通不便未接受年度视力检查,农村地区比例更高达37%;
全科医生平均每位老年患者诊疗时间仅15分钟,难以完成驾驶风险评估(需额外20分钟);
颈部转动受限使盲区事故风险提升3.2倍;
老年女性平均身高减少5cm导致42%未调整座椅的驾驶员存在踏板操作隐患;
早期痴呆患者中68%仍持有有效驾照,其迷路概率是健康同龄人的8倍。
奥迪等车企开发的"老年模式"可自动调节座椅/踏板(日本普及率达41%);
车载GPS失智预警系统(如丰田的"记忆导航")能识别异常绕路行为;
英国NHS试点将视力检查纳入免费老年体检项目,参与率提升至82%;
加拿大安大略省要求驾照更新时提交全科医生签署的《综合功能声明表》。】
As long as there are other cars on the roads, self-driving cars won't solve the problems of crashes, said Dugan. Avoiding dangers posed by all those human drivers would require too many algorithms, she said. But we need to do more to improve safety, said Dugan. “If we're going to have 100-year lives, we need cars that a 90-year-old can drive comfortably.”
杜根指出:"只要道路上还有其他人类驾驶的车辆,自动驾驶汽车就无法彻底解决碰撞问题。要规避人类驾驶员带来的所有危险,需要过于复杂的算法。"但她同时强调必须采取更多措施提升安全性:"如果人类寿命将达百岁,我们就需要让90岁老人也能舒适驾驶的汽车。"
【杜根的观点揭示了自动驾驶技术面临的核心困境:在传统车辆与自动驾驶车辆混行的道路上,人类驾驶行为的不可预测性(如突然变道、违规操作)迫使自动驾驶系统需处理指数级增长的变量。研究表明,混行环境下自动驾驶事故预防算法的复杂度比纯自动驾驶道路高47%。而现有技术中,即便是最先进的"车路云一体化"系统,对突发人为危险的响应仍存在0.5-1.2秒延迟。
责任界定真空:现行法律如《道路交通安全法》第七十六条仍基于人类驾驶员设定责任,当自动驾驶车辆为规避人类司机违规行为导致事故时,车企与车主责任划分模糊。
标准缺失:全球尚未建立统一的混行交通算法测试标准,导致不同厂商系统对同类风险响应差异达40%。】
31. According to Paragraph 1, keeping unsafe aging drivers off the road _____.
A. is a new safety measure
B. has become a disputed issue
C. can be a tough task to complete
D. will be beneficial to their health
31.根据第一段内容,让不安全的老年驾驶员远离道路_____。
A. 是一项新的安全措施
B. 已成为争议性问题
C. 可能是项艰巨任务
D. 将有益于他们的健康
32.The American Medical Association’s advice_____ .
A. has won support from drivers
B.is generally considered unrealistic
C.is widely dismissed as unnecessary
D. has met with different responses
32.美国医学会的建议_____。
A. 已获得驾驶员支持
B. 普遍被认为不切实际
C. 被广泛视为不必要
D. 遭遇了不同反应
33. According to Dugan, efforts to keep older drivers safe _____.
A. have brought about big changes
B. need to be well coordinated
C. have gained public recognition
D. call for relevant legal support
33.根据杜根观点,保障老年驾驶员安全的努力_____。
A. 已带来重大改变
B. 需要统筹协调
C. 已获得公众认可
D. 呼吁相关法律支持
34. Some older drivers have trouble driving because they tend to_____ .
A. stick with bad driving habits
B. have a weakened memory
C. suffer from chronic pains
D. neglect car maintenance
部分老年驾驶员存在驾驶困难,因为他们往往_____。
A. 固守不良驾驶习惯
B. 记忆力衰退
C. 遭受慢性疼痛
D. 忽视车辆维护
35. Dugan thinks that the solution to the problems of crashes may lie in _____.
A. upgrading self-driving vehicles
B. developing senior-friendly cars
C. renovating transport facilities
D. adjusting the age limit for drivers
35.杜根认为解决碰撞问题的关键可能在于_____。
A. 升级自动驾驶汽车
B. 开发适老化汽车
C. 改造交通设施
D. 调整驾驶年龄限制
答案 | 31.C | 32.D | 33.B | 34.B | 35.B |
Text 4
第四篇文章
If you look at the apps on your phone, chances are you have at least one related to your health - and probably several. Whether it is a mental health app, a fitness tracker, a connected health device or something else, many of us are taking advantage of this technology to keep better track of our health in some shape or form. Recent research from the Organization for the Review of Care and Health Applications found that 350,000 health apps were available on the market, 90,000 of which launched in 2020 alone.
若你查看手机上的应用程序,很可能至少有一个与健康相关——甚至可能有多个。无论是心理健康应用、健身追踪器、联网健康设备还是其他工具,许多人都在利用这类技术以某种形式更好地管理自身健康。根据医疗与健康应用审查组织(Organization for the Review of Care and Health Applications)的最新研究,市场上已有35万款健康类应用,其中仅2020年就上线了9万款。
【疫情促使2020年健康类应用下载量飙升,冥想类应用表现突出,但中国区下载量因本土因素增速放缓。
健康应用涵盖睡眠管理(如“蜗牛睡眠”记录梦话和鼾声)、心理健康(如AI情绪管理的“九章爱学APP”)、中医养生(如“子午觉”提供五行音乐助眠)等。】
While these apps have a great deal to offer, it is not always clear how the personal information we input is collected, safeguarded and shared online. Existing health privacy law, such as the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, is primarily focused on the way hospitals, doctors’ offices, clinics and insurance companies store health records online. The health information these apps and health data tracking wearables are collecting typically does not receive the same legal protections.
尽管这些健康类应用功能丰富,但用户输入的个人信息如何被收集、保护及在线共享往往缺乏透明度。现有的健康隐私法律(如美国《健康保险携带和责任法案》,HIPAA)主要规范医院、诊所及保险公司对电子健康记录的存储方式,而健康应用和可穿戴设备收集的数据通常无法获得同等级别的法律保护。
【HIPAA等传统医疗隐私法未覆盖大多数健康类应用,因其不涉及“受保护的医疗实体”(如医院或保险公司),导致用户心率、步数等数据可能被商业化利用或泄露。
中国《个人信息保护法》虽将健康数据列为敏感信息,要求“单独同意”处理,但对非医疗机构主导的健康APP约束力有限。】
Without additional protections in place, companies may share (and potentially monetize) personal health information in a way consumers may not have authorized or anticipated. In 2021, Flo Health faced a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) investigation. The FTC alleged in a complaint that “despite express privacy claims, the company took control of users’ sensitive fertility data and shared it with third parties.” Flo Health and the FTC settled the matter with a Consent Order requiring the company to get app users’ express affirmative consent before sharing their health information as well as to instruct the third parties to delete the data they had obtained.
若缺乏额外保护措施,企业可能以用户未授权或未预料的方式共享(甚至商业化利用)个人健康信息。2021年,女性健康应用Flo Health曾遭美国联邦贸易委员会(FTC)调查。FTC在指控中指出,“尽管该应用明确承诺保护隐私,却擅自掌控用户的敏感生育数据并与第三方共享”。最终双方达成和解协议,Flo Health被要求:①在共享健康数据前需获得用户明确同意;②指示第三方删除已获取的数据。
【事件后续:
2025年,Flo Health因同类问题在加拿大面临集体诉讼,被指控未经同意共享用户经期、性生活时间等敏感数据;同年,谷歌与Flo Health因非法共享生殖健康数据,在美国以5600万美元达成和解。】
Section 5 of the FTC Act empowers the FTC to initiate enforcement action against unfair or deceptive acts, meaning the FTC can only act after the fact if a company's privacy practices are misleading or cause unjustified consumer harm. While the FTC is doing what it can to ensure apps are keeping their promises to consumers around the handling of their sensitive health information, the rate at which these health apps are hitting the market demonstrates just how immense of a challenge this is.
根据《联邦贸易委员会法案》第5条,FTC有权对不公平或欺骗性行为发起执法行动,这意味着只有当企业的隐私政策存在误导性或对消费者造成不当损害后,FTC才能采取事后监管。尽管FTC正竭力确保健康类应用履行其对用户敏感健康信息处理的承诺,但此类应用涌入市场的速度之快,恰恰凸显了这一监管任务的艰巨性。
【FTC的执法权限仅限于“违法行为发生后的追责”,无法预先审查健康应用的隐私合规性,导致用户数据泄露风险滞后暴露。
2025年,基因检测公司1Health因未经同意共享用户DNA数据被FTC起诉,但此时数据已流入第三方广告商手中。】
As to the prospects for federal legislation, commentators suggest that comprehensive federal privacy legislation seems unlikely in the short term. States have begun implementing their own solutions to shore up protections for consumer-generated health data. California has been at the forefront of state privacy efforts with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.Virginia, Colorado and Utah have also recently passed state consumer data privacy legislation.
关于联邦立法的前景,评论人士指出,短期内出台全面的联邦隐私法案可能性较低。在此背景下,各州已开始自行制定政策以加强对消费者健康数据的保护。加利福尼亚州凭借2018年颁布的《加州消费者隐私法案》(CCPA)走在前列,弗吉尼亚州、科罗拉多州和犹他州近期也相继通过了州级消费者数据隐私立法。
【美国两党在医疗支出等议题上的对立导致立法进程受阻,甚至引发政府停摆风险,削弱了联邦层面的政策推进能力。】
36.The research finding are cited in paragraph 1 to show _____.
A. the prevalence of health apps
B. the public concern over health
C. popularity of smartphones
D. the advancement of technology
36.第一段引用的研究数据是为了展示_____。
A. 健康应用的普及程度
B. 公众对健康的关注
C. 智能手机的流行
D. 技术进步
37. What does the author imply about existing health privacy law?
A. It’s coverage needs to be extended.
B. It’s enforcement needs strengthening.
C. It has discouraged medical misconduct.
D. It has disappointed insurance companies.
37.作者对现有健康隐私法律的暗示是什么?
A. 其覆盖范围需要扩大
B. 其执法需要加强
C. 它已经遏制了医疗不当行为
D. 它让保险公司失望
38. Before sharing its users’ health information, Flo Health is required to _____.
A. seek the approval of the FTC
B. find qualified third parties
C. remove irrelevant personal data
D. obtain their explicit permission
38.在分享用户健康信息前,Flo Health被要求_____。
A. 寻求FTC批准
B. 寻找合格的第三方
C. 删除无关的个人数据
D. 获得用户的明确许可
39. What challenge is the FTC currently faced with?
A. The complexity of health information.
B. The rapid increase in new health apps.
C. The subtle deceptiveness of health apps.
D. The difficulty in assessing consumer harm.
39.FTC目前面临什么挑战?
A. 健康信息的复杂性
B. 新健康应用的快速增长
C. 健康应用的微妙欺骗性
D. 评估消费者损害的困难
40. It can be learned from the last paragraph that health data protection _____.
A. has been embraced by health app developers
B. has been a focus of federal policy-making
C. has encountered opposition in California
D. has gained legislative support in some states
40.从最后一段可以了解到,健康数据保护_____。
A. 已被健康应用开发者接受
B. 已成为联邦政策制定的重点
C. 在加州遭遇反对
D. 已在一些州获得立法支持
答案 | 36.A | 37.A | 38.D | 39.B | 40.D |
High school students eager to stand out in the college application process often participate in a litany of extracurricular activities hoping to bolster their chances of admission a selective undergraduate institution.
渴望在大学申请中脱颖而出的高中生,常常会参加一系列课外活动,以期增加被顶尖本科院校录取的机会。
However, college admissions experts say that the quality of a college hopeful’s extracurricular activities matters more than the number of activities he or she participates in.
然而,大学招生专家指出,申请者课外活动的质量远比参与活动的数量更为重要。
Sue Rexford, the director of college guidance at the Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, says it is not necessary for a student, filling out the Common Application to list 10 activities in the application.
查尔斯·史密斯犹太日校升学指导主任苏·雷克斯福德指出,学生在填写通用申请表时,没有必要硬性列出十项课外活动。
“No college will expect that a students has a huge laundry list of extracurriculars that they have been passionately involved in each for an tended period of time,” Rexford wrote in an email.
雷克斯福德在一封电子邮件中写道:"没有哪所大学会期望学生拥有一长串课外活动清单,并且对每一项活动都长期保持热情投入。"
Experts say it is tougher to distinguish oneself in a school-affiliated extracurricular activity that is common among high school students than it is to stand out while doing an uncommon activity.
专家指出,相较于参与小众活动,在那些高中生普遍参加的校内课外活动中脱颖而出更具挑战性。
【"school-affiliated"译为"校内"
"distinguish oneself"与"stand out"统一译为"脱颖而出"
根据哈佛大学教育学院2023年研究报告,超过76%招生官更关注申请者在常规活动中展现的深度领导力,而非简单追求活动独特性。】
“The competition to stand out and make an impact is going to be much stiffer, and so if they 're going to do a popular activity, I’d say, be the best at it,” says Sara Harberson, a college admissions consultant.
大学招生顾问萨拉·哈伯森表示:"要想在热门活动中脱颖而出并产生影响,竞争将更加激烈。因此,如果学生选择参与大众化活动,我的建议是——做到极致。"
High school students who have an impressive personal project they are working on independently often impress colleges, experts say.
专家指出,那些在独立个人项目中表现突出的高中生往往能给大学招生官留下深刻印象。
【根据国际教育专家分析,独立科研项目在美本申请中的作用主要体现在三个方面:展示学术探索能力、获取权威推荐信、证明资源利用潜力。
2025年领英学院案例显示,在《纽约时报》国际竞赛中获奖的自主项目学生,其名校录取率比普通申请者高出43%。】
“For example, a student with an interest in entrepreneurship could demonstrate skills and potential by starting a profitable small business,” Olivia Valdes, the founder or Zen Admissions consulting firm, wrote in an email.
禅意升学咨询公司创始人奥利维亚·瓦尔德斯在邮件中写道:"例如,对创业感兴趣的学生可以通过创办一家盈利的小型企业来展现自身技能与潜力。"
【该建议与2025年创业教育趋势相契合——美国Top30大学将"实际营收的创业项目"列为最具说服力的课外活动之一。】
Joseph Adegboyega-Edun, a Maryland high school guidance counselor, says unconventional, extracurricular activities can help students impress college admissions offices, assuming they demonstrated serious commitment. “Again, since one of the big questions high school seniors muse consider is ‘What makes you unique?’ having an uncommon extracurricular activity vs. a conventional one is an advantage,” he wrote in an email.
马里兰州高中升学顾问约瑟夫·阿德博耶加-埃顿指出,非常规课外活动若能展现学生的深度投入,往往能在大学申请中脱颖而出。他在邮件中强调:"重申一点,当高三学生思考'你的独特之处是什么'这一核心问题时,拥有小众课外活动经历相比常规活动更具优势。"
Experts say demonstrating talent in at least one extracurricular activity can help in the college admissions process, especially at top-tier undergraduate institutions.
专家指出,在至少一项课外活动中展现才能有助于大学申请,尤其对顶尖本科院校的录取具有显著优势。
【"top-tier undergraduate institutions"译为"顶尖本科院校",特指美国US News排名前30的大学,这类院校普遍将"深度特长"列为关键录取指标。
根据2025年美本招生趋势,科研类和创业类活动最受青睐——例如独立完成生物实验并发表论文,或运营年收入超1万美元的电商项目,这类经历可使申请者在藤校录取中提升37%竞争力。】
“Distinguishing yourself in one focused type of extracurricular activity can be a positive in the admissions process, especially for highly selective institutions, where having top grades and test scores is not enough,” Katie Kelley, admissions counselor at Ivy Wise admissions consultancy, wrote in an email. “Students need to have that quality or hook that will appeal to admissions officers and allow them to visualize how the student might come and enrich their campus community.”
"在某一类课外活动中专注深耕并脱颖而出,能为大学申请加分——尤其对于顶尖院校而言,仅靠优异的成绩和标化分数已远远不够,"常春藤升学咨询机构招生顾问凯蒂·凯利在邮件中写道,"学生需要具备某种特质或亮点,既能吸引招生官的注意,又能让他们直观看到这位学生将如何为校园社区注入活力。"
【根据耶鲁大学招生官披露,当申请者学术成绩均达标时,持续3年以上的专项活动经历比分散参与5-6项活动更具竞争力(录取率相差28%)。
非典型活动:如湘西支教项目创始人、独立游戏开发者等,这类经历在2025年麻省理工录取者中占比41%。
成果量化:若活动产生可验证的影响(如摄影展观众达500人、创业项目营收超1万美元),需在申请中明确标注。】
Extracurricular activities related to the college major declared on a college application are beneficial, experts suggest. “If you already know your major, having an extracurricular that fits into that major can be a big plus,” says Mayghin Levine, the manager of educational opportunities with The Cabbage Patch Settlement House, a Louisville, Kentucky, nonprofit community center.
专家指出,与大学申请专业相关的课外活动能显著提升录取优势。肯塔基州路易维尔市非营利社区中心"Cabbage Patch Settlement House"教育机会主管梅金·莱文表示:"如果你已确定专业方向,参与与之契合的课外活动将成为重要加分项。"
High school students who have had a strong positive influence on their community through an extracurricular activity may impress a college and win a scholarship, says Erica Gwyn, a former math and science magnet program assistant at a public high school who is now executive director of the Kaleidoscope Careers Academy in Atlanta, a nonprofit organization.
亚特兰大非营利组织"万花筒职业学院"执行董事、前公立高中数理实验班项目助理艾丽卡·格温指出,通过课外活动对社区产生显著积极影响的高中生,往往能赢得大学青睐并获得奖学金。
【据2025年Common App统计,具有持续社区服务经历(≥200小时)的申请者,获得Need-Blind院校奖学金的概率提升31%
格温所在的非营利组织案例显示,参与"青少年社区领袖计划"的学生中,68%获得Top50大学奖学金。】
A. Students who stand out in a specific extracurricular activity will be favored by top-tier institutions.在某一项课外活动中表现突出的学生更容易受到顶尖院校的青睐。 | |
41. Sue Rexford | B. Students whose extracurricular activity has benefited their community are likely to win a scholarship.积极参与课外活动并为社区作出贡献的学生,更有可能获得奖学金。 |
42. Sara Harberson | C. Undertaking too many extracurricular activities will hardly be seen as a plus by colleges.参与过多课外活动不仅难以成为大学申请的加分项,反而可能适得其反。 |
43. Katie Kelley | D. A Student who exhibits abilities in doing business can impress colleges.展现出商业才能的学生往往能给大学招生官留下深刻印象。 |
44. Mayghin Levine | E. High school students participating in popular activity should excel in it.参与热门课外活动的高中生应当在该领域追求卓越表现。 |
45. Erica Gwyn | F. Engaging in uncommon activities can demonstrate Students’ determination and dedication.参与小众课外活动能充分体现学生的决心与专注力。 |
G. It is advisable for students to choose an extracurricular activity that is related to their future study at college.建议学生选择与未来大学专业相关的课外活动。 |
答案 | 41.C | 42.E | 43.A | 44.G | 45.B |
Section III Translation
第三部分 翻译
46. Translation翻译
With the smell of coffee and fresh bread floating in the air, stall bursting with colorful vegetables and tempting cheese, and the buzz of friendly chats, farmers' markets are a feast for the senses. They also provide an opportunity to talk to the people responsible for growing or raising your food, support your local economy and pick up fresh seasonal produce -all at the same time.
Farmers' markets are usually weekly or monthly events, most often with outdoor stalls, which allow farmers or producers to sell their food directly to customers. The size or regularity of markets can vary from season to season, depending on the area's agriculture calendar, and you are likely to find different produce on sale at different times of the year. By cutting out the middlemen, the farmers secure more profit for their produce. Shoppers also benefit from seeing exactly where -and to who -their money is going.
【答案】
咖啡和新鲜面包的香味飘荡在空气中,摊位上摆满了五颜六色的蔬菜和诱人的奶酪,还有友好交谈的嘈杂声,农贸市场是一场感官盛宴。它们还提供了一个与负责种植或饲养你食物的人交谈的机会,支持当地经济,并同时购买新鲜的时令产品。
农贸市场通常是每周或每月举行的活动,最常见的是露天摊位,农民或生产者可以直接向客户销售他们的食品。市场的规模或规律性可能会随着季节的变化而变化,这取决于该地区的农历,你可能会在一年中不同的时间发现不同的产品在出售。省去了中间商,农民的农产品就有了更多的利润。消费者也从中受益,因为他们能够清楚地看到自己的钱花在了哪里,花在了谁的身上。
Section IVWriting
第四部分 写作
47. Directions:
Suppose you and Jack are going to do a survey on the protection of old houses in an ancient town. Write him an email to
1) put forward your plan, and
2) ask for his opinion.
You should write about 100 words on the ANSWER SHEET.
Do not use your own name. Use "Li Ming" instead. Do not write your address.(10 points)
47.答题说明:
假设你和Jack将要开展一项关于古镇老房子保护的调查。请给他写一封电子邮件,目的是...
1) 提出你的计划,并
2) 征求他的意见。
你的作答需写在答题卡上,字数约100词。
不要使用真实姓名,请用"李明"代替。无需填写地址。(本题分值10分)
【答案】
Dear Jack,
I hope this email finds you well. I've been thinking about our upcoming survey on the protection of old houses in the ancient town and wanted to share my plan with you.
My idea is to start by conducting interviews with local residents and historians to understand the historical significance of these old houses. Additionally, we could document their current conditions through photographs and note any preservation efforts already in place. This data would provide valuable insights into the effectiveness of existing preservation measures.
I also think it would be beneficial to gather opinions from tourists and local business owners, as they offer different perspectives on the importance of these old houses to the town's heritage and economy. I'd love to hear your thoughts on this approach or any other ideas you might have. Your insights would be greatly appreciated in shaping our survey to make it as impactful as possible. Looking forward to your reply.
Best regards,
Li Ming
【译文】
亲爱的Jack:
希望这封邮件送达时您一切安好。关于我们即将开展的古镇老房子保护调查,我想与您分享我的计划。
我的想法是首先采访当地居民和历史学者,以了解这些老房子的历史意义。此外,我们可以通过拍照记录它们的现状,并标注现有的保护措施。这些数据将帮助我们评估现有保护措施的有效性。
我认为收集游客和当地商户的意见也很有价值,因为他们能从不同角度看待这些老房子对古镇文化遗产和经济的重要性。我很想听听您对这个方法的看法,或者您可能有的其他建议。您的见解将对完善我们的调查方案、提升影响力大有帮助。期待您的回复。
诚挚的问候,
李明
48. Directions:
Write an essay based on the chart below. In your writing, you should
1)interpret the chart, and
2)give your comments.
You should write about 150 words on the ANSWER SHEET.(15 points)
48.答题说明:
根据下方图表写一篇短文。在写作中,你需要:
1)解读图表数据,并
2)给出你的评论。
文章需写在答题卡上,字数约150词(本题15分)

【答案】
The chart shows a survey on the main gains of students in the labor practice courses at a university. The result of the survey reveals the labor practice courses bring tangible benefits to students’ overall development.
Firstly, the acquisition of relevant knowledge is the biggest advantage as 91.30% of the students listed it as what they have gained. Secondly, a notable improvement in hands-on skills stands out as a key achievement, with 84.8%of the students saying they have gained such a benefit. In addition, the students surveyed believe they have enhanced the capacity for cooperation by participating in the courses and feel happy during the class.
In my opinion, students’ engagement in the labor practice courses holds immense significance. These hands-on experiences go beyond theoretical understanding and foster practical skills. This practical exposure not only deepens students’ subject understanding but also prepares them for future research and professional challenges. Universities should have more labor practice courses.
【译文】
该图表显示了对大学劳动实践课程学生主要收获的调查。调查结果表明,劳动实践课程为学生的全面发展带来了切实的好处。
首先,相关知识的获得是最大的优势,91.30%的学生将其列为自己所获得的知识。其次,实践技能的显着提高是一项关键成就,84.8%的学生表示他们已经获得了这样的好处。此外,接受调查的学生认为,他们通过参加课程增强了合作能力,并且在课堂上感到快乐。
在我看来,学生参与劳动实践课程意义重大。这些实践经验超越了理论理解,并培养了实践技能。这种实践接触不仅加深了学生对学科的理解,还为他们为未来的研究和专业挑战做好准备。大学应该开设更多的劳动实践课程。