【中考真题】2025年江苏省常州市中考英语试题及答案

四季读书网 2 0
【中考真题】2025年江苏省常州市中考英语试题及答案

2025年常州市初中学业水平考试

英语试题

(考试时间120分钟,满分120分)

一、单项填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

1. —________ you teach me to play basketball, Simon?

—Sure. Let’s go!

A. Shall 

B. Can 

C. Might 

D. Need

2. Paper-cutting is my favorite. ________ is more interesting than it.

A. Something 

B. Anything 

C. Nothing 

D. Everything

3. Suzy ________ her bedroom at this time yesterday, so she didn’t go shopping.

A. tidies 

B. tidied 

C. is tidying 

D. was tidying

4. This kind of spaceship is so large that it can carry three astronauts ________.

A. in time 

B. at a time 

C. on time 

D. from time to time

5. Lucy is a good reader. She is ________ to get the deep meaning of this book.

A. too smart 

B. too slow 

C. smart enough 

D. slow enough

6. To have more classrooms, we’re ________ a new teaching building.

A. putting up 

B. putting out 

C. putting in 

D. putting down

7. —Do you know ________ Qu Qiubai ________ Zhang Tailei were born in Changzhou?

—Yes. They made great contributions to China and their hometown, Changzhou.

A. either; or 

B. not only; but also 

C. neither; nor 

D. both; and

8. —Could you tell me ________ two 30-minute breaks every day?

—They help us stay healthy and energetic.

A. why we have 

B. what we do during

C. why do we have 

D. what do we do during

9. —John never shows off or talks big, but he has donated a lot of money to his university.

—________. He is a person worth admiring.

A. A friend in need is a friend indeed 

B. Practice makes perfect

C. Actions speak louder than words 

D. No pains, no gains

10. —The invention of self-driving cars is seen as a giant leap in technology.

—________. They’ll be part of our life.

A. I’m afraid not 

B. I can’t agree more

C. You’re welcome 

D. No problem

二、完形填空(共12小题;每小题1分,满分12分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Emma’s pain started when all the students were gathered on the track (跑道), ready to run. She didn’t mind the tiredness, but the ____11____ others gave her. On the outside, Emma looked stronger than others of her age, in her bigger thighs (大腿); ____12____ on the inside, she felt small. And PE class was when she felt at her smallest.

A group of loud and outspoken classmates made her feel ____13____. Although they could run faster than Emma, they ____14____ to jog a bit behind her, laughing suddenly and commenting (评论) on how Emma jogged.

“Just one more year,” Emma kept telling herself, “one more year and I’ll graduate from the middle school and won’t have to take this PE class any more.” She just wanted to ____15____ it.

But everything changed when a new girl called Kit ____16____ the class. She had bright eyes and a long scar (疤痕) across the left side of her face. Her appearance in the classroom that day was met by many ____17____ eyes.

Their teacher, Ms Hardy, didn’t ask Kit for a personal ____18____. But, as soon as she put her bag down on her desk, Kit stood up, saying, “Hi, everyone, nice to meet you. I’m Kit. I love sports and fashion. You must be wondering about my scar. I ____19____ it when I was young when I fell off my bike. ____20____, I didn’t get hurt more seriously. It’s now like a cool ____21____ of all the unusual experiences I had as a kid.”

On Kit’s words, Emma’s heart began beating fast, with her mouth wide open. How could someone be so ____22____? “Why couldn’t I act like her?” Emma said to herself.

11. A. looks B. orders C. smiles D. tasks

12. A. or B. so C. but D. because

13. A. impatient   B. relaxed 

     C. guilty   D. uncomfortable

14. A. dreamed   B. preferred 

     C. happened   D. promised

15. A. survive   B. remember 

      C. explore   D. experience

16. A. taught     B. directed 

     C. protected   D. joined

17. A. calm    B. careful 

     C. curious     D. bored

18. A. duty   B. activity 

     C. question   D. introduction

19. A. found B. got C. accepted D. made

20. A. Luckily   B. Hopefully 

      C. Sadly   D. Probably

21. A. word B. mark C. mask D. guess

22. A. generous   B. organized 

      C. confident   D. polite

三、阅读理解(共14小题;每小题2分,满分28分)

阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

Citizen science is when public volunteers take part in scientific projects by collecting information or monitoring (监测) possible problems and then report their findings back to research groups. This method is meaningful because it allows scientists to get lots of information and better understand animals, nature and more.

As a teenager student, you can join in different kinds of such projects. Below are some great ideas you can consider.

Watch frogs (青蛙)

Join Frog Watch to help monitor wetland frog populations. Your efforts will help scientists check populations and detect any rare or alien kinds early. Learn more at frogwatch.next.fieldscope.org.

Watch stars

The online Galaxy Zoo project lets you look at space photos and put them into different groups by shape so that scientists can learn more about what is in outer space—and you don’t even need a telescope (望远镜)! Visit galaxyzoo.org to find out more.

Count birds

Join the Summer Bird Count from July 20 to August 10. Many citizen scientists will get together and count all the birds they see to help scientists learn more about how birds travel. Visit summerbirdcount.org to get more information.

Take water samples (样本)

Visit monitorwater.org to order a lesson that will teach you how to test water for pH, temperature and freshness. Enter your results on their website to help scientists better understand the state of the world’s water.

23. Why do you join a citizen science project?

A. To make money. 

B. To become a scientist.

C. To help with science research. 

D. To train others on scientific knowledge.

24. What should you pay attention to when you watch stars?

A. Size. 

B. Shape. 

C. Number. 

D. Quality.

25. If you are interested in chemistry, you can visit ________.

A. frogwatch.next.fieldscope.org 

B. galaxyzoo.org

C. summerbirdcount.org 

D. monitorwater.org

B

It was difficult not to see the 8-year-old boy run in and out of his house repeatedly. His repeated actions caused the curiosity of his neighbor, William Dunn.

“He said he didn’t have a father,” says Dunn, now aged 58.” And I realized that there might be something I could do to help him.”

That “something” was fishing, a hobby that Dunn’s father had once shared with him. He did it at once. After fishing together several times, Dunn saw encouraging changes in the boy’s behavior.

That was 16 years ago. Since then, Dunn has taken groups of fatherless kids fishing almost every weekend, teaching them how to set up a fishing line and bring in a big catch.

“They’ve been through a lot, and their lives have been challenging,” Dunn explains. “But when they’re fishing, all those pains disappear. On the boat, they laugh, smile, and make new friends. I knew I was onto something special.”

Jayden, now 23, has become a fisherman and thanks Dunn for helping him grow up. He proudly mentions catching a shark with Dunn’s help, “I hope he knows that I mean it when I say thank you.”

Another girl, 21-year-old Bella Smith, who is in a foster (抚养) program for young adults, notes that Dunn pays special attention to self-respect and spiritual strength. “When I’m fishing, I can forget about the past and enjoy something fun,” says Bella Smith. “Fishing has taught me that I can have a better life than what I had. Whenever I feel down, I know it’s time to go fishing.”

“There’s nothing like feeling the first pull on the line and seeing a kid’s face light up with a smile,” Dunn adds. “I feel lucky to witness that every weekend.”

26. What do we know about the 8-year-old boy?

A. He didn’t like fishing.

B. His father was a fisherman.

C. He was the first child Dunn taught to fish to help.

D. His repeated actions were to catch his father’s attention.

27. Why did Dunn take children fishing almost every weekend?

A. His father told him to do so.

B. He wanted to help them live on fishing.

C. Their fathers didn’t want them to learn fishing.

D. He believed fishing could help them in some way.

28. What does Bella Smith think Dunn gives importance to?

A. Personality development. 

B. Fishing skills.

C. Unhappy experiences. 

D. Wealthy life.

29. Which of the following can best describe Dunn?

A. Hard-working. 

B. Caring. 

C. Romantic. 

D. Strict.

C

For those whose hearts often go off beat, pacemakers (心脏起搏器) are life savers. By providing a small electrical support at the right moment, they can keep a heart working properly.

Their main problem is that they use batteries. Even the best of them will run out of energy, and changing the batteries requires operations. Since operations are usually best avoided, the search has been on for long-lasting batteries. Different choices have been explored for a long time. Today, pacemakers with lithium (锂) batteries last between 5 and 15 years.

Zhang Hao, from Shanghai Second Military Medical University, and Yang Bin, from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, tried a way to refill a pacemaker’s battery with electricity (电) by getting energy from inside the body. They report in the magazine ACS Nano that they have also used the heart muscle (肌肉) itself to work. Earlier efforts by other scientists to use heart muscle power to run pacemakers depend on piezoelectric materials (压电材料). These materials can be connected to a beating heart and produce electricity when they are slightly deformed (弯曲). This has worked, but not well enough: the output has rarely been over 5 microwatts (微瓦), while most pacemakers require at least ten.

Dr Zhang and Dr Yang believed that they could improve matters by making their piezoelectric materials more dramatically deformed, and then produce 15 microwatts, because the more deformed, the more electricity will be produced. They put their idea to the test in a 50kg pig. It made enough electricity for the pacemaker to work as expected.

Whether such an idea will pass human tests remains to be seen. But if it does, the days of pacemakers that need battery changes through operations may not last long.

30. According to the first two paragraphs, what is a problem with pacemakers?

A. They often go off beat.

B. Their energy can be used up.

C. Operations often influence them.

D. They sometimes do harm to hearts.

31. From this passage what do we know about piezoelectric materials?

A. They can be used to produce electricity.

B. They can deform the heart to make it beat faster.

C They were first used by Zhang Hao and Yang Bin.

D. They were proved to produce 15 microwatts in human tests.

32. What does the word “dramatically” in the 4th paragraph most probably mean?

A. Comfortably. 

B. Safely. 

C. Greatly. 

D. Rapidly.

33. What is the best title for this article?

A. No Need to Use Pacemakers

B. The Problem with Piezoelectric Materials

C. The Contribution of Chinese Scientists to Heart Operations

D. Chinese Scientists Found a New Way to Improve Pacemakers

D

Creativity is hard to describe. On the one hand, we know people make creative breakthroughs when they have persistence (坚持). On the other hand, most of us give up when we get stuck on a problem, believing that our creativity gets weaker over time.

In fact, research shows that the longer we stick to a single problem or task, the more creative we get. One key reason for this is the “series order effect (效应).” That is to say, each later creative idea is always better than the previous (之前的) one.

Some business companies fail to understand this point. Silicon Valley (硅谷) prizes youth over experience, believing that “people under 35 are those who make changes happen” while “people over 45 cannot create new ideas.” But many businessmen succeed in their 40s and beyond because they have repeatedly failed. The creators of the top highest-growth new companies are, in fact, around 45 years old.

Scientific talents show a similar feature. Scientists usually do their best work near age 40. Nobel Prize winners and inventors also do much of their best work from their late 30s to mid-40s. Early success is great because it’s unusual, but the best way to achieve a breakthrough is to get stuck and get unstuck over and over again.

The “series order effect” works not just at the personal level but also at the level of companies and markets. Different from the belief in business that you have to be first, many of the most successful companies are those that have gone through early failures. For example, Google succeeded after twenty-two failures. Success can come when you have tried two, three, or even twenty-two times. Novelty (原创能力) is overvalued.

Persistence, however, is undervalued (低估). So, the next time you’re stuck, remember: “You’re more creative than you think you are.”

34. Which of the examples goes against the writer’s point of view (观点)?

A. Silicon Valley.

B. The creators of the top highest-growth new companies.

C. Scientific talents like Nobel Prize winners.

D. Google.

35. What can we know about the “series order effect” from the 5th paragraph?

A. It doesn’t work for big businesses.

B. It proves novelty is unnecessary.

C It shows the importance of a good beginning.

D. It explains why failure is common and acceptable.

36. What is the main idea of this article?

A. Creativity is hard to describe.

B. Creativity becomes weaker as time goes.

C. Creativity is undervalued.

D. Creativity comes from persistence.

四、还原信息(共4小题;每小题1.5分,满分6分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的六个选项中选出四个可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

As a child, I was afraid of the dark, as so many children are. Not the dark itself, but what I was certain it had: bad spirits, bad people, and anything bad. ____37____ I kept myself inside the light on winter afternoon, thinking of light as magic protection. I went to bed with the hall light on and the door slightly open.

Later on, I borrowed Jill Tomlinson’s book The Owl (猫头鹰) Who Was Afraid of the Dark from the library and fell in love with the baby owl, Plop, who learns through others that dark can be exciting, kind, fun, necessary, beautiful and super. ____38____ In this book, all the animals that are shown on the signs of a village’s stores climb down at midnight. One of the signs is an owl, and this book has a beautiful watercolor owl on the cover.

____39____ I began to see the possibilities of the dark, but I still preferred to meet it with a safety cordon (防护线) of light.

All this changed for me when I moved to the countryside in east London, at 26. There I lived together with real dark for the first time in my life. I learned the wonder of a starry sky. On cool evenings when the stars seemed close enough to touch, I would dress myself in a warm coat and lie in a quiet yard and stretch (伸展) out into the sky, to the calling of owls from the woods. ____40____

A. I tried different ways to keep dark away.

B. But I was sure about the wonderfulness of the dark.

C. However, I spent more time outdoors and more time at night.

D. At the same time, I read and reread Phyllis Arkle’s Magic at Midnight.

E. I have learned, since then, to totally love the dark and everything that lives in it.

F. These stories described night as a magical space where good things could happen.

五、阅读回答(共4小题;前3小题每题2分,第4小题3分,满分9分)

阅读下面短文,回答短文后问题。(前3题每题答案不超过10个词)。

It was morning and the new sun was shining gold across the gentle sea. A crowd of a thousand seagulls (海鸥) were fighting for bits of food. But far away from these birds, Jonathan Seagull was practicing flying alone.

Most seagulls don’t trouble themselves to learn more than the simplest facts of flight—how to get food and come back. For most seagulls, it is not flying that matters, but eating. For this seagull, however, flight is much more important than eating. More than anything else, Jonathan Seagull loved to fly.

This kind of thinking, he found, is not the way to make oneself popular with other birds. Even his parents were unhappy.

“See here, Jonathan,” said his father not unkindly. “Winter isn’t far away. If you don’t study how to get food, you might die of hunger in the future. Flying is all very well, but you can’t eat flight, you know.”

Jonathan understood what his father meant. For the next few days he tried to act like the other seagulls; he really tried, screaming and fighting with other seagulls for fish and bread. But he couldn’t make it work.

“It’s all so worthless,” he thought, “I could be spending all this time learning to fly. There’s so much to learn”

It wasn’t long before Jonathan Seagull was off by himself again, far out at sea, hungry, happy, learning. The subject was speed, and in a week’s practice he learned more about speed than the fastest seagull alive.

41. What did Jonathan Seagull like doing most?

___________________________________

42. What did Father mean by saying “you can’t eat flight”?

___________________________________

43. What did Jonathan think of fighting with others for food?

___________________________________

44. Do you think Jonathan will die of hunger finally? Why or why not?

___________________________________

六、综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

I first became interested in calligraphy (书法) when my mum took me to a museum. The beautiful pieces of writing there were so shining that I ____45____ (touch) by them at once. I decided to try it ____46____ (I) the very same way.

So, I took part in a calligraphy class. At first, I found it quite challenging. Holding the soft brush ____47____ (correct) and controlling the ink (墨水) seemed difficult. ____48____, with practice and patience, I got improved.

Since I began practising my calligraphy skills, I ____49____ (learn) more about Chinese characters. Over thousands of years, they have developed from drawings into standard forms. What’s more, Chinese people’s attitude (态度) toward life is shown in calligraphy, too. ____50____ a treasure of Chinese traditional culture, calligraphy is now practised by many people.

Calligraphy is not only ____51____ writing skill but also an art that can develop our mind and character. It is now one of my ____52____ (hobby) that help me relax. When I write, my mind starts to become peaceful, especially when I’m stressed.

I’m also ____53____ (pride) to see my works get better and better. When the Spring Festival comes, my mother always enjoys ____54____ (stick) the “Fu” character I write onto the door. What a happy time calligraphy has brought us!

七、书面表达(共1题;满分15分)

      假如你校英文报发起了关于学生说脏话现象的讨论,请你根据以下提示,写一篇英语短文投稿,谈谈你对他人说脏话的观点和建议。

提示:

1. Why shouldn’t we say dirty words?

2. How can we help others stop saying dirty words?

注意:

1.文中不得出现你的真实姓名和学校名称;

2.词数100左右;文章的开头已为你写好,不计入总词数。

I really don’t think it’s right for students to say dirty words. _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

一、单项填空答案

B 2. C 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. B

二、完形填空答案

A 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. A 16. D 17. C 18. D 19. B 20. A 21. B 22. C

三、阅读理解答案

C 24. B 25. D 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. A 32. C 33. D 34. A 35. D 36. D

四、还原信息答案

A 38. D 39. F 40. E

五、阅读回答答案

He liked flying/to fly most.

He wished Jonathan to study how to get food.

It was worthless/meaningless.

No, he won’t. He can fly fastest to get food.(或 Yes, he will. He doesn’t focus on getting food.)

六、综合填空答案

was touched 46. myself 47. correctly 48. However 49. have learned/learnt 50. As 51. a 52. hobbies 53. proud 54. sticking

七、书面表达范文

I really don’t think it’s right for students to say dirty words. Dirty words are harmful to both the speakers and listeners. Listeners will feel uncomfortable while speakers will surely leave a bad impression on others. Nobody is willing to make friends with those impolite students.

To help dirty words speakers stop this bad habit, we have much to do. First of all, family members and teachers can have a talk with them, making them realize their problem and the harm. What’s more, we can make rules to help them. When they say dirty words, we remind them. When they use clean words, we praise them. By doing these, I am sure dirty words will be stopped!

(来源:锦鲤英语)

链接:

【中考真题】 2025河北省中考英语试题及答案

【中考真题】2025新疆中考英语试题及答案

【中考真题】2025河南省中考英语试题及答案

【中考真题】2025年山西省中考英语试题及答案

【中考真题】2025年天津市中考英语试题及答案

【中考真题】 2025北京市中考英语试题及答案

【英语语法】初中英语语法讲练(全)

【中考试卷】2024年各省市中考英语试题汇总

【课堂笔记】2024、2025年新人教版,七年级英语上、下册(全)

【2025中考总复习】重点词构成的短语总结(1020个)

【作文】九年级作文训练60篇

【完形填空】九年级完形填空训练40篇

【阅读理解】九年级阅读理解训练100篇

【解题方法】英语阅读理解题解题技巧

【解题方法】英语完形填空题解题技巧

【解题方法】七步写出满分作文

【解题方法】2025中考英语,考场答题技巧

【电子课本】新人教版,七年级上册(1-8单元全)

【电子课本】2025年秋英语人教版八年级上册(Units 1-8全)

【课文音频及翻译】九年级全(Units1-14)

【电子课本】新人教版七年级上册(Units1-8全)

【课堂笔记】新人教,七上,课堂笔记(全)

【课堂笔记】人教九年级课堂笔记(Units1-14全)

【单词跟读】人教版九年级单词跟读,全(Units 1-14)

【练习题】七年级下册,书面表达题,3篇(1)

【练习题】七年级下册,书面表达题,3篇(2)

【练习题】七年级下册,书面表达题,3篇(3)

【练习题】七年级下册,书面表达题,3篇(4)

抱歉,评论功能暂时关闭!